Skip to main content
'''Charles Waldo Bailey II''' (April 28, 1929January 3, 2012) was an American journalist, newspaper editor and novelist. Born in Boston, Massachusetts, he graduated from Harvard University, located in Cambridge, Massachusetts|Cambridge, Massachusetts, in 1950. He then worked for the ''Minneapolis Tribune'', published in Minneapolis, Minnesota, serving as its editor from 1972 to 1982.Nick Coleman (columnist)|Coleman, Nick (January 5, 2012). [http://www.nickcolemanmn.com/?p=2771 "Chuck Bailey: The Last Decent Newspaperman"] . ''Nick ColemanThe State I'm In'' (blog). Retrieved February 8, 2012. Bailey co-wrote, with Fletcher Knebel, the best-selling political thriller novel ''Seven Days in May'' (1962), and several other novels. He died in Englewood, New Jersey|Englewood, New Jersey....
Birth date{{birth date|1929|04|28}}
Birth placeBoston, Massachusetts, United States
Death date{{death date and age|2012|01|3|1929|04|28}}
Death placeEnglewood, New Jersey|Englewood, New Jersey, United States
Death cause| resting_place =
Resting place coordinates
Residence| nationality =
Other names| ethnicity =
Citizenship| alma_mater = Harvard University
OccupationJournalist, newspaper editor and novelist
share Share
favorite Favorite

554
RESULTS

Media Type
409
images
112
data
33
texts
Topics & Subjects
405
Charles W. Bailey Jr.
403
Art
398
Photo Manipulation
387
Photoshop
371
Digital Artist
370
Digital Art
More right-solid
Collection
531
Community Media
21
Community Texts
1
NVSM1994 Favorites
1
Folkscanomy: A Library of Books
More right-solid
Creator
547
charles w. bailey, jr.
6
charles w. bailey jr.
1
charles w. bailey, jr
Language
546
English
1
Handwritten English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid